Announcing the 2017 Strobel Award Recipients

Congratulations to all of the amazing volunteers who were nominated for the 2017 Mary Catherine Strobel Volunteer Awards! We're happy to announce this year's award recipients. Photos and stories from the ceremony are to come. 

Laura Little
Capacity-building volunteer award

Brentwood Baptist Church - Medical Dental Unit
Civic volunteer group award

FYKES Realty Group
Corporate volunteerism award 

Olivia Wright
Direct service volunteer award (ages 5 to 20)

‚Äč
Terry Key
Direct service volunteer award (ages 21 to 49)

Lillian Schklar
Direct service volunteer award (ages 50+)
 

Below is the full list of award nominees. Finalists are denoted by an asterisk (*).


CAPACITY-BUILDING VOLUNTEER AWARD

Honors individuals who provide significant operational or administrative support to a nonprofit agency, faith-based ministry or community organization, or developed an innovative approach to significantly improve an existing program.

Robert Brandt
Melanie Burnett
Jenny Charles
Elayne Crain
Ann Fundis*
Garry Gibson
Annie Goodhue
Madalene Metcalf

Sonya Mansfield Ross
Jennifer Hoffman
Josh Hubbard
Rick Jansen
Charlene Jones
Martha Lingley
Laura Little*
Dr. Ginny Moore*
Anne Morgan
John Noel
Rose Redus
Patrick Sims
Cris Whitlock


CIVIC Volunteer Group Award

Recognizes representatives of civic, membership, faith-based or non-corporate groups that volunteer together for a specific cause or issue.

Brentwood Baptist Church - Medical Dental Unit*
Crossroads Campus, Caring Connections*

Cheryl's List - A Division of the 510 Foundation
Nashville Humane Society

NHA Silver Socializers
Sew & So
Vanderbilt University Medical Center's Trans Buddy Program*
Whites Creek


Corporate Volunteerism Award

Pays tribute to businesses that have robust employee volunteer programs with high levels of participation and impact.

AmecFoster Wheeler Environment & Infrastructure, Inc.
CAT Financial Young Professionals
ChanceLight Behavioral Health, Therapy & Education
Dell Nashville*
FYKES Realty Group*
HCA (Nashville Adult Literacy Council)
HCA (Second Harvest)*
HCA (Special Kids)

Healthways
Jackson in Action 
Publix District 0323


Direct Service Volunteer Award (ages 5-20)

Recognizes individuals who have contributed significant volunteer time, energy, and/or resources to help an agency’s constituents.  

David Charlton
The Parkhurst Children: Eli, Josiah, Keirstan and Addy 
Sanjaly Geevarghese
Karen Goldsmith
Tim Kelly
Hannah Kimbro*
Jordyn Lesh*
Margot May
Madi & Lara Nunn
Celine Phan
Soteria Reid
Abby Sparrow
Annaclaire Stipe
Sam Strang
Avery Taylor
Olivia Wright*


DIRECT SERVICE VOLUNTEER AWARD (AGES 21-49)

Recognizes individuals who have contributed significant volunteer time, energy, and/or resources to help an agency’s constituents.

John Adcock
Dilsia Alfaro
Lisa Avrit
Nick Gambill
Rodney Harris
Jessica Hill 
Terry Key*
Laura Little
Deanna Loveland
Anna-Vija McClain
Megan McInnis
Anna Marie Nordgren*
Jami Oakey
Grace Oaks
Allison Plattsmier
Whitney Presley
Noah Raper*
Dr. Jaime Romero
Cristie Sanborn
Julia Shaeffer
Aria Stiles 
Lauren Stone
Becky Sullivan
Katie Umberg
TiAndrea Watkins


DIRECT SERVICE VOLUNTEER AWARD (AGES 50+)

Recognizes individuals who have contributed significant volunteer time, energy, and/or resources to help an agency’s constituents.
 
Marilyn Bagford
Mack Barrett
Patricia Beard
Linda Bodfish*
Lisa Booker
Robert Brandt
Margaret Campbelle-Holman
Don Cornwell
Jennifer Cox
Charlie Cunningham
Deborah Edmondson
Carolyn Felkel
Joe First
Jerry Grant
Laurie Green*
Rachel Hallums
Diana Hiatt
Lori Hines

Glenna Hoke
Donice Kaufman-Stewart
Marlin Keel 
Pam Kimbro
Carrol Kleinschmidt
Robert Light
Joseph Manners 
Bettie Markham
Syd Mayberry
Edward McClarty 
Sue Medcalf
Judi Medford
Pat Morris
Faye Parker
Bart Perkey
Lillian Schklar*
Mark and Karen Strakbein
Ellen Tighe
Lester Turner
Sue Varboncoeur
Pam Wegenka
Carol Whitcore
Robert Wilkins
Sherrie Williams
Faye Wyatt
Vicki Young

Vickie Young